Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Our privacy policy specifies the personal information we collect, how we use that personal information, to who we may disclose that personal information and your rights. This version of our privacy policy is effective on and from: 11 December 2013.

2. Updates

We may change our privacy policy without notifying you. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the updated privacy policy on our website. By continuing to access and use our website after the updated privacy policy has been posted on our website, you agree to our updated privacy policy.

3. Collecting personal information

When you communicate with us, become a member with us or use our member services, we collect your personal information. Without your personal information, we may not be able to effectively provide you with a great user experience or provide our member services to you. In particular, we collect your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. (a) Contacting us
    If you contact us, we may keep personal information you provide to us on file so that we can respond to your query.
  2. (b) Registering as a member
    When you register as a job searcher, we collect the following information: name, e-mail address, location by suburb and state. When you register as a job advertiser, we collect the following information: name, company name, e-mail address and telephone number. This information is used to establish your member account and enable you to effectively access and use our member services. If you wish to access your personal information, you can do so by logging on, clicking on your account settings and then clicking on your details. If you wish to update your personal information, you can do so by updating your details under your account settings. If you wish to end your membership, please contact us. If you end your membership, you are unable to further access and use our member services. After your membership is ended, this information may be stored by us in testing and backup systems for a period of time.
  3. (c) Completing a personal profile
    As part of our member services, job searchers may create a personal profile which can be used when submitting an application. Your personal profile can be accessed and edited by logging on, clicking on your personal profile and following the edit prompts. You can choose whether to hide or display your personal profile by logging on, clicking on your account settings and following the prompts. If your personal profile is set to hide, job advertisers cannot view your personal profile. If your personal profile is set to display, job advertisers can view your personal profile.
  4. (d) Submitting an application
    As part of our member services, job searchers may submit an application. When you submit an application, we require you to provide the following information: name, e-mail address and telephone number. We require this information so the job advertiser may contact you if you are selected for interview. The job advertiser may also require you to provide answers to questions specifically related to the job described in the job post and the answers to these questions are saved and stored in your account. By submitting an application, you are requesting and authorising us to pass the information in your application to the job advertiser. Once the information in your application is passed to the job advertiser, we no longer control that information. While we work hard to encourage job advertisers to comply with the Privacy Act and the NPPs, we are not responsible for their conduct with regard to the handling of that information.
  5. (e) Claiming a sign-on bonus
    If you wish to claim your sign-on bonus, you can do so by logging on, clicking on your applications and then clicking on claim sign-on bonus. When you claim your sign-on bonus, we require you to provide your PayPal account details. We require this information so we may process payment of your sign-on bonus. Your PayPal details are saved and securely stored in your account.
  6. (f) Posting a job post
    As part of our member services, job advertisers may post a job post. When you post a job post, we require you to provide the following information: job details, company address, hiring information and payment details. Your payment details are processed through a secure site by another person.
  7. (g) Applying for a credit account
    As part of our member services, job advertisers may apply for a credit account. When you apply for a credit account, we require you to complete a credit application so we can assess the risk of granting credit terms to you. If your credit application is accepted by us, the information you provide in your credit application is saved and stored by us for up to 12 months after your credit account with us ends. If your credit application is not accepted by us, the information you provide in your credit application is saved and stored by us for up to 12 months after you apply for a credit account with us.

In collecting your personal information, we are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). While we work hard to ensure your personal information is safe and secure, we are not responsible for any unauthorised access to, and disclosure of, your personal information.

4. Using your personal information

We do not use your personal information for any other purpose, except to:

  1. (a) process and manage job posts and applications;
  2. (b) process invoicing of fees and payments of sign-on bonuses;
  3. (c) inform job searchers of opportunities which may be of interest, based on their activity or information on their account profile;
  4. (d) carry out market research and provide job advertisers with details of activity related to our website;
  5. (e) manage enquiries and resolve disputes; and
  6. (f) ensure we provide a great user experience or provide our member services to you.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to other people for their marketing purpose, without your express consent.

5. Disclosing your personal information

We may provide your personal information to our services providers, some of whom may be located outside Australia, who assist us with our business, including data processing, data analysis, online computing, contact centre, legal, accounting, business consulting, auditing, archival, delivery and mailing services. While we believe our service providers also work hard to ensure your personal information is safe and secure, we are not responsible for their conduct. We may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. (a) responding to lawful information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers;
  2. (b) investigating and dealing with suspected fraud and unlawful activity;
  3. (c) protecting our lawful interests; and
  4. (d) in the process of a sale or purchase of us or our business.

6. Definitions

For the purpose of this privacy policy, the following words have the following meanings:

Term Meaning
Applicant a job searcher who submits an application for job described in a job post
Application an application submitted for a job described in a job post
IP copyright, trademark, patent or other intellectual property right of a person
Job advertiser a member who registers with us as a job advertiser and gains access to our job advertiser tools, including posting job posts
Job searcher a member who registers with us as a job searcher and gains access to our job searcher tools, including submitting applications
Job post an advertisement for a job posted by a job advertiser on our website
Material includes comments, messages, text, files, images, photos, video, sounds and other information
Member services posting jobs, submitting applications and accessing and using other members only features of our website
Personal information information which identifies you as an individual or from your identity can be reasonably ascertained
Privacy policy the privacy policy posted on our website and which specifies the personal information we collect, how we use that personal information, to who we may disclose that personal information and your rights
Sign-on bonus a bonus we pay to an applicant who claims the sign-on bonus in accordance with our member terms and satisfies the criteria specified in our member terms
We, our or us Waazu Pty Ltd (ABN 46 161 771 115)
Website www.waazu.com.au or its mobile site or application, and any of their associated services and functionality
You or your anyone who becomes a registered member with us, accesses or uses our website or other members of the public

Latest updated 12 Dec 2013